Header image  
Princeton, Sat Jul 19 - Tue Jul 22  
line decor
line decor
 
 
 
 

 
 
PROGRAM

Please check here for updates as more detailed information becomes available!

Program Summary:

Saturday Evening (6PM) Reception Fine Hall, Presidents' Lounge
Keynote Talk McDonnell Hall Room A01
Sunday Morning Talks Lewis Thomas Lab Room 003
Afternoon Talks Lewis Thomas Lab Room 003
Evening Banquet Prospect House
Monday Morning Talks Lewis Thomas Lab Room 003
Afternoon Talks Lewis Thomas Lab Room 003
Poster Preview Carl Icahn Lab, Atrium 
Center Directors' Meeting  
Evening Poster Session Carl Icahn Lab, Atrium 
Tuesday Morning Talks Lewis Thomas Lab Room 003
Afternoon Talks Lewis Thomas Lab Room 003

 

Tentative Full Schedule of Events:
(last updated 2008.July.19 23:32 AM EST)

Saturday Evening

6:00 PM
Fine Hall
Prof. Lounge
Reception  
8:00 PM McDonnell Hall Rm.A01

Keynote Speaker:
Leslie Vosshall (Rockefeller)

Circuit Computation Underlying Concentration-Invariant Odor Perception

Sunday

8:00 AM
LTL Rm.003
Breakfast
9:00 AM
Columbia Posters Overview: Larry Abbott
9:15
Invited Speaker:
Eve Marder (Brandeis)
Variability, Compensation, Homeostasis and Neuromodulation in Rhythmic Motor Circuits
10:00
Break  
10:10
Talk Sessions: Learning and Memory
10:10
Vladimir Itskov (Columbia) Structured memory spaces arising from recurrent network activity
10:30
Paul Miller (Brandeis) Learning associations while retaining specificity: competing demands on network plasticity rules
10:50
Yale Posters Overview: XJ Wang
11:05
Coffee Break  
11:25
Talk Sessions: Decision-Making
11:25
Adam Kepecs (CSHL) Decision confidence; computational models; and neural correlates
11:40
Moran Furman (Yale) A line-attractor network model for multiple-choice decision making
12:00
Nate Smith (Yale) Simultaneous versus alternating sampling in multiple-choice decisions
12:10
KongFatt Wong-Lin (Princeton) Optimality, robustness, and dynamics of decision-making under norepinephrine modulation: a spiking neuronal network model
12:30
McDonnell Hall
Brush Gallery
Lunch
2:00
LTL Rm.003
CSHL Posters Overview: Tony Zador
2:15
Invited Speaker:
Peter Robinson (Sydney)
Multiscale Modeling of Brain Activity
3:00
Break
3:10

Talk Sessions: Local Field Potential

3:10
Josh Milstein (Caltech) Noise, power laws, and the local field potential
3:35
Chess Stetson (Caltech) Relationship of spike-field and field-field coherence across parietal and frontal lobes
4:00
Flavio Frohlich (Yale) Does the field potential influence normal network activity?
4:15
Break
4:45
Talk Sessions: Network Dynamics
4:45
Yoram Burak (Harvard) Path integration and grid cell dynamics in the medial entorhinal cortex
5:05
Ken Miller (Columbia) Strong, balanced excitation and inhibition yield selective amplification of activity patterns without slowing of dynamics
5:25
Gergo Orban (Brandeis) Relating evoked and spontaneous cortical activities in a generative modeling framework 
5:45
Break
5:55
Princeton Posters Overview: Bill Bialek  
6:10-6:25
Yi Sun (NYU) Numerical I&F reduction of Hodgkin-Huxley neurons and their network dynamics.
7:30-10:30
Prospect House
Banquet

 

Monday
9:00
LTL Rm.003
NYU Posters Overview: Bob Shapley
9:10
Invited Speaker:
Asif Ghazanfar (Princeton)
Primate communication through coupled oscillations
09:55
Break
10:10
Talk Sessions: Motor Control
10:10
Maurice Smith (Harvard) Basis Elements for Motor Adaptation Reflect Neural Representations of Motion
10:30
Heather Dean (NYU) Reaction time correlations as a measure of eye-hand coordination
10:45
Bernstein Posters Overview: Julia Veit  
11:00
Coffee Break  
11:20
Salk Posters Overview: Terry Sejnowski
11:35
Arpan Banerjee (NYU) Spatiotemporal emergence of movement plans in the posterior parietal cortex during eye-hand coordination
11:50
Flip Sabes and UCSF Posters Overview Normative models and networks: sensorimotor learning from two perspectives
12:30
Icahn Lab.
Rm.280
Director's Lunch
12:30
McDonnell Hall
Brush Gallery
Lunch
2:30
LTL Rm.003
Brandeis Posters Overview: Eve Marder
2:45
Talk Sessions: Multiscale Human Electrophysiology
2:45
Scott Makeig (UCSD) Modeling large-scale and neural-scale dynamics in multi-resolution human data
3:05
Maxim Bazhenov (UC Riverside) Large-scale neural modeling of multi-resolution human data
3:30
Zeynep Akalin Acar (UCSD) Neuroelectromagnetic Forward Modeling Toolbox and cortical source localization in epilepsy
3:50
Makeig, Bazhenov, & Acar: Joint discussion
4:00
Coffee Break  

4:30

Talk Sessions: Oscillations and Spikes
4:30
Dave Markowitz (Princeton) Rate-specific synchrony: Using noisy oscillations to detect equally active neurons
4:50
Zoltan Nadasdy (Caltech) Information coding with the phases of action potentials
5:15
Haim Sompolinsky TBA
5:30
Icahn Lab
Atrium
Poster Setup and Browsing
6:00
free time
Dinner (Browse posters or dine in town.)
8:00-10:00
Icahn Lab
Atrium
Poster Session

 

Tuesday
8:30
LTL Rm.003
Breakfast
9:30
Talk Sessions: Vision and Coding
9:30
Xaq Pitkow (Columbia) Benchmarks for vision: probabilities of feature conjunctions in naturalistic images
9:50
Stephanie Palmer (Princeton) Predictive information in the retina
10:10
Sergei Gepshtein (Salk) Economics of visual sensitivity and sensorimotor behavior
10:40
Nava Rubin (NYU) A Hierarchy of temporal receptive windows in human cortex
11:00
Coffee Break  
11:05
Talk Sessions: Topology, Development, and Structure
11:15
Mitya Tsigankov (CSHL) Can formation of ocular dominance pattern be
instructed by molecular labels?"
11:30
Florin Albeanu (CSHL) Precision and diversity of the odor map on the olfactory bulb of mice and rats
11:45
Moritz Helias (BCCN Freiburg) From correlation detection towards structural plasticity in cortical networks
12:00
Ping Wang (Salk) Synchrony and stochasticity in thalamocortical neural coding
12:30
Lunch
2:00
Talk Sessions: Rodent Behavior and Learning
2:00
Mark Laubach (Yale) Dynamic modulation of neural activity following changes in stimulus-reward association
2:15
Santiago Jaramillo (CSHL) Effects of expectation on the processing of auditory stimuli
2:30
Alfredo Fontanini (Brandeis) Active and passive sensing differentially modulate sensory responses
2:50
Loren Frank (UCSF) A neural mechanism for the generation of sparse, informative representations in the hippocampus
3:05
Coffee Break  
3:35
Yuri Dabaghian (UCSF) Topological structure of the hippocampal code
3:50
Sen Cheng (UCSF) A theoretical analysis of neurogenesis and transient memory storage in the dentate gyrus
4:05
Uri Rokni (Harvard) Compensating fixational eye movements: A network model
4:25
Break  
4:40 - 5:25
Invited Speaker:
Randy Gallistel (Rutgers)
An information-theoretic analysis of basic conditioning

 

 

 
 

 

INVITED SPEAKERS
Randy Gallistel (Rutgers)
Asif Ghazanfar (Princeton)
Eve Marder (Brandeis)
Peter Robinson (Sydney)
Leslie Vosshall (Rockefeller)